Cookies and Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how we at Devonshire Corporate Finance Limited collect and use information through our website, www.dcfl.co.uk. If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at info@dcfl.co.uk.

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the more personalised services that we make available, or apply to join the Kingston Smith Group, you will need to provide certain information.

Information collection and use

Devonshire Corporate Finance Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We do not sell, share, or transfer this information, except as set out in this statement. We use your information to improve our marketing, for administration and to provide legal services. If necessary, we may pass your information between our offices. Our offices are listed on kingstonsmith.23x.me and the list is updated as appropriate. We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times Devonshire Corporate Finance will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Personal information is generally collected for the following purposes:

* so we can deliver requested materials or information
* if you apply to work for a Kingston Smith business

Cookies

On 26th May 2011, new legislation was introduced on the use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive containing information about the user.

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. We are working with our business partners to implement the necessary changes to comply with the law in line with guidance published by The Information Commissioner. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We also use cookies on the Kingston Smith Group websites to streamline our online recruitment application; assist with contact and event enquiries; and to store passwords for login sections of our websites, so that it is not necessary to provide a password on each login request.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for “dcfl or kingstonsmith” to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them.

Your comments on our site

It is possible to add comments to some pages of the Kingston Smith Group websites. In doing so, your IP (internet protocol) address and any other information that you choose to provide (e.g. your email address) will be transferred to Disqus, a US-based company.

This information is not made available to users of the website but it will be transferred to the Kingston Smith Group.

We will only disclose this information to third parties for the purpose of or in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings) or as otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights or to the extent that we are required to do so by law. Its retention by Disqus is subject to Disqus’ own policies.

Comments on our websites are governed by our comments policy.

Security

We take all appropriate steps to protect your information both online and off-line. If you would like information on our security procedures please email us.

Transferring information overseas

It is possible that your details or information collected may be processed overseas where we think this may be of benefit to you.

Information requests

You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time (for which we may charge a small fee). We will also correct any inaccuracies in your information at your request.

Contact us

If you have any questions in relation to the information concerning privacy and personal information above email us.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive our service, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. If we change or modify our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.